Translate Website:

Governor Attendance 2018-2019

 

Parent Governors

Jane Kilgannon
Term of office: November 2017 – November 2021
Co-Chair of the Governing Board.  Member of the Curriculum Committee and Literacy and Arts link Governor.
Jane is a parent governor with four children at the school.  She works as a lawyer for the government legal service (currently at the Department for Education).

 

Chris Kenyon
Term of office: May 2019 – May 2023
Co-Chair of the Governing Board.  Member of the Children, Families and Community Committee and Deputy Safeguarding Link Governor
Chris is a parent governor with one child at Hanover.  He has a strong interest in ensuring every child is set up for life-long learning.  He is the chief executive of a organisation that supports school leaders and has a 20yr background in technology.

 

Sophie Bessemer
Term of office: May 2019 – May 2023
Vice Chair of Governing Board, Vice Chair of the Curriculum committee.  Member of the Children, Families and Community Committee and Maths Link Governor,
Sophie is a parent governor with three children at Hanover. She has a strong interest in developing all pupils’ digital skills and works at an educational technology company which provides Maths support, to primary schools. She is keen to keep strong home-school links for all Hanover families.

Ella Carpenter
Term of office: November 2017 – November 2021
Chair of the Curriculum Committee.  Member of the Children, Families and Community Committee and Inclusion and Looked After Children (LAC) Link Governor
Ella is a parent governor, with two children at Hanover. She works in international development, and for the last 10 years has worked in central government including the Treasury.

 

Rohini Pahl
Term of office: November 2016 – November 2020
Vice Chair of Children, Families and Community Committee, member of Safeguarding Committee, Safeguarding Link Governor and Equality Link Governor
Rohini is a parent governor with two children at the school. She has an interest in child development and wellbeing, working for a children’s charity. Rohini promotes the charity’s children’s services and evidence about what works to help children and families. She is keen to make sure all children’s voices are heard and represented, as well as those of their families.

Local Authority Governor

There is one Local Authority Governor, appointed by the London Borough of Islington.

Joy Bailey
Term of office: December 2018 – December 2022
Member of the Resources Committee, Health & Safety Link Governor
Joy is a government lawyer working at HM Land Registry, and has lived near the school for 20 years. She has two adult daughters.

 

 Staff Governor

The Staff Governor is elected by Hanover staff.

Prue Jamieson
Term of office: September 2018 – August 2022
Member of the Governing body

 

Co-opted Governors

There are five Co-opted Governors, appointed by the Governing Body.  One of these positions is reserved for a staff member.

Eve Kirby
Term of office: March 2017 – March 2021
Co-opted Staff Governor
Eve is an experienced teacher who has worked at Hanover for four years.  She is currently teaching Bronze class (Year 5)

 

Gareth Williams
Term of office: May 2017 – May 2021
Co-Vice Chair of the Resources Committee, member of the Children, Families and Community committee and Deputy Inclusion and LAC Link Governor
Gareth develops growing businesses and social enterprises as a CEO, senior executive, non-executive director and Board-level adviser. He has one child at Hanover and another who has just left for secondary school.

 

Catherine Millward
Term of office: July 2018- July 2022
Co-Vice Chair of the Resources Committee, Fundraising Link Governor
Catherine is a qualified chartered accountant and works in finance at a global investment and retain bank.

 

 

Jennifer Denton
Term of office: July 2018- July 2022
Chair of the Resources Committee
Jennifer lives locally in Angel, originally from Dublin, Ireland. She is a chartered accountant and trained auditor. She currently works in the retail industry specialising in FP&A (financial planning & analysis).

 

Dr Helen Asquith
Term of office: March 2017 – March 2021
Co-Vice Chair of the Governing Board and Chair of Children, Families and Community committee
Helen Asquith lives locally and two young children. She is a medical doctor specialised in public health. Her work focusses on preventing ill health rather than treating it. She is currently seconded to Transport for London working on reducing air pollution and promoting walking and cycling. Helen has been a governor at Hanover since 2013.

 

Co-Opted Governor vacancy

Associate Committee Members

Associate governors have previously been parent, LA, community or staff governors and are still serving on the governing body. They have voting rights in any committee on which they serve. Several of these governors will be appointed as co-opted governors over the next twelve months.


Luciana O’Flaherty
Term of office: September 2019 – August 2023
Associate member
Luciana is works as a publisher of non-fiction with Oxford University Press, and has a wide interest in literacy.

 

Michael Timney
Term of office: November 2016 – November 2020
Parent Associate Committee Member

Tobi Goevert
Term of office: February 2014 – February 2018
Chair of Premises Committee
Tobi is a qualified architect and works as Head of Regeneration and Design at Harrow Council. Both his children went to Hanover with the older one having left for secondary school. Tobi chairs the Premises Committee and is keen to encourage good links with the community, help with fundraising initiatives and to further improve the physical environment of the school. Tobi says: “The school is a fantastic place to learn and work but also an amazing building in a unique location I would like to work with teachers, kids and carers to make it function even better.”

Rachel Thomas
Term of office: March 2015 – March 2019 (Resigned)
Member of Curriculum, Finance & Personnel Committees, Literacy & Arts link governor
Rachel is a parent of two boys, one at Hanover and one at a local secondary school. She works for a mathematical outreach project based at the University of Cambridge, primarily as editor of Plus, a free online maths magazine for the general public. She also writes and edits popular science books.

Graham Burns
Term of office: January 2016 – January 2019
Graham is a specialist education lawyer and former parent of the school. He has been a governor and supporter of the governing body for the last 9 years.

Markus Grindel-Parent
Term of office: September 2017 – September 2021
Vice Chair of Governors, Member of Curriculum, Finance & Personnel, Premises Committees
Former media executive he is now a stay-at-home dad and involved in a national charity providing support and information to adopters and foster carers. His child went to Hanover and has now left for secondary school. Previously a parent governor, he has been part of the governing body since 2013.

Howard Revill
Term of office: March 2015 – March 2019
Chair of Resources Committee
Howard works for the National Audit Office, auditing spending by central government. Both his children went to Hanover and have now left for secondary school and beyond. He has been a governor since 2003 and is keen that children at Hanover not only do well academically but also enjoy their time at the school.

Mirjam James
Term of office: October 2015 – October 2019
Chair of Curriculum Committee, Early Years & Foundation Stage link governor
Mirjam is a parent governor with one child at Hanover. She works as an academic researcher and runs a charity which sparks enthusiasm for classical music.

Helen Dent CBE
Term of office: May 2017 – May 2021
Inclusion link governor, member of the Curriculum committee
I am an inclusion link governor and will work with my fellow governor Markus Grindel-Parente to help all children at Hanover to achieve their potential and enjoy their time at the school. I have lived in Islington for nearly 30 years.